Arizona Health Care Cost Containment System, DAB No. 1569 (1996)
[…] Secretary for obtaining a good cause waiver, such waivers
must be requested from the Secretary, not the Board. 8/
45 C.F.R.  95.25 - 95.34. There is nothing in the
record to indicate that AHCCCS ever requested a good
cause waiver pursuant to this process.

4. Whether AHCCCS established that its claims were
based on actual expenditures rather than estimates

HCFA disallowed $104,623,225 of AHCCCS' claims for fiscal
years 1992 through 1994 because HCFA concluded that the
claims were based on estimates rather than on actual
expenditures. For this part of the disallowance, HCFA
relied on 42 C.F.R.  430.30(c), which provides:

(c) Expenditure reports. (1) The State must
submit Form HCFA-64 . . . . to the central office .
. . not later than 30 days after the end of each
quarter.
(2) This report is the State's accounting of
actual recorded expenditures. The disposition of
Federal funds may not be reported on the basis of
estimates.

AHCCCS argued that, while 42 C.F.R.  430.30(c)(2) sets
forth the requirements for expenditure reports, it did
not require HCFA to disallow the entire $104,623,225.
AHCCCS explained that this part of its claim was not
based solely on actual expenditures because prior to July