Washington State Department of Social and Health Services, DAB No. 1561 (1996)
[…] injuries, which were assigned to the State, and for other
damages to the recipient like wage loss and pain and
suffering. 5/ Washington Br. at 8. It represented that
if it had not compromised its claim, the cases would not
have settled and the State would have assumed the risk of
an even greater reduction to its claim resulting from an
adverse judgment or an unfavorable judicial apportionment
of damages. Washington Br. at 9. Therefore, Washington
argued, its decision to compromise these claims was
within the discretion granted to it by 42 C.F.R. 
433.139(f). That section provides:

(1) An agency must seek reimbursement from a liable
third party on all claims for which it determines
that the amount it reasonably expects to recover
will be greater than the cost of recovery. Recovery
efforts may be suspended or terminated only if they
are not cost effective.

(2) The State plan must specify the threshold
amount or other guideline that the agency uses in
determining whether to seek recovery of
reimbursement from a liable third party, or describe
the process by which the agency determines that
seeking recovery of reimbursement would not be cost
effective.

(3) The State plan must also specify the dollar
amount or period of time for which it will
accumulate billings with respect to a particular
liable third party in making the decision whether to
seek recovery of reimbursement.

The State plan provisions submitted by Washington in this
case provide for a threshold amount of $20.00. State ex.
1 at sixth unnumbered page ("Attachment 4.22-B").
Washington's statutory compromise provisions are not
referenced. The State's TPL recovery unit chief stated