Missouri Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1515 (1995)
[…] * * *

shall be filed (in such form and manner as the Secretary shall
by regulations prescribe) within the two-year period which
begins on the first day of the calendar quarter immediately
following such calendar quarter; and payment shall not be made
under this Act on account of any such expenditure if claim
therefor is not made within such two-year period; except that
this subsection shall not be applied so as to deny payment with
respect to any expenditure involving court- ordered retroactive
payments or audit exceptions, or adjustments to prior year
costs.

The implementing regulation at 45 C.F.R.  95.13(b) declares that a
State agency's expenditure under the Medicaid program is considered to
have been made "in the quarter in which any State agency made a payment
to the service provider." HCFA's State Medicaid Manual reiterates that
an expenditure occurs when cash or its equivalent "is actually paid" by
an agency of the state. Section 2560.4(G)(1).


Factual Background

Cardinal Glennon, operated by the Franciscan Sisters of Mary and located
in the inner city of St.