Pennsylvania Department of Public Welfare, DAB No. 1508 (1995)
[…] court must have relied on this statute and met its requirements in
ordering a specific child's removal. Thus, even if Congress had
intended to preserve the policies of the title IV-A foster care program
(which we conclude above was not so), this would not advance
Pennsylvania's case.

Pennsylvania also contended that section 6352 of the Juvenile Act
required a court to make a RE determination in order to remove a child
who was adjudicated delinquent, and that the court relied on this
section when it issued an order removing such a child. 21/ Section 6352
states that "[i]f the child is found to be a delinquent child the court
may make any of the following orders of disposition best suited to his
treatment, supervision, rehabilitation, and welfare: (1) Any order
authorized by section 6351. . . ." 22/ Pennsylvania pointed to nothing
in the language of this section which could reasonably be construed as
requiring a RE determination, however. Thus, even if the court relied
on section 6352 in issuing the orders in question, that section did not