California Department of Health Services, DAB No. 1504 (1995)
[…] Act and to evaluate the practical considerations involved with seeking
third party reimbursement from personal injury settlements and awards.
In this case, HCFA has reasonably interpreted the Act to preclude
systems which allow recipients to retain TPL payments from which the
federal share of Medicaid expenditures has not been deducted.

Conclusion

For the preceding reasons, we uphold this disallowance.

__________________________ Judith A. Ballard

___________________________ Cecilia Sparks
Ford

___________________________ M. Terry Johnson
Presiding Board Member


1. Section 14124.72(d) provides:

Where the action or claim is brought by the beneficiary alone and
the beneficiary incurs a personal liability to pay attorney's fees
and costs of litigation, the director's claim for reimbursement of
the benefits provided to the beneficiary shall be limited to the
amount of the medical expenditures for the benefit of the
beneficiary less 25 percent which represents the director's
reasonable share of attorney's fees paid by the beneficiary and
that portion of the cost of litigation expenses determined by
multiplying the ratio of the full amount of expenditures to the
full amount of the judgment, award or settlement.

2. Section 14124.78 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this article, notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the entire amount of any settlement of the
injured beneficiary's action or claim, with or without suit, is
subject to . . . [California's] claim for reimbursement of the
benefits provided and any lien filed pursuant thereto, but in no
event shall [California's] claim exceed one-half of the
beneficiary's recovery after deducting for attorney's fees,
litigation costs, and medical expenses relating to the injury paid
by the beneficiary.

3. Section 14124.71(b) provides: