California Department of Health Services, DAB No. 1504 (1995)
[…] 2. Section 14124.78 provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this article, notwithstanding any
other provision of law, the entire amount of any settlement of the
injured beneficiary's action or claim, with or without suit, is
subject to . . . [California's] claim for reimbursement of the
benefits provided and any lien filed pursuant thereto, but in no
event shall [California's] claim exceed one-half of the
beneficiary's recovery after deducting for attorney's fees,
litigation costs, and medical expenses relating to the injury paid
by the beneficiary.

3. Section 14124.71(b) provides:

The director may: * * * (2) Waive any such claim, in whole or in
part, for the convenience of the director, or if the director
determines that collection would result in undue hardship upon the
person who suffered the injury, or in a wrongful death action upon
the heirs of the deceased.

4. For example, in the case of C. M. (State Exhibit 2, line 9), the
recipient received $106,983 in Medi-Cal benefits, obtained a liability
settlement of $150,000, and incurred $48,506 in attorney's fees and
$2,641 in costs. OIGOAS calculated the "net lien" by applying