New Mexico Human Services Department, DAB No. 1325 (1992)
[…] performance rather than automatically impose the regulatory standards.
Finally, New Mexico argued that the 1985 Regulations never refer to the
difference between full and substantial compliance as indicated in
section 403(h)(3) of the Act.  (This argument has already been addressed
in section 1 above.)

New Mexico is clearly incorrect in suggesting that the 1985 Regulations
call for full rather than substantial compliance.  Both the regulations
and their preamble explicitly state that the regulations implement the
substantial compliance standard of section 403(h) of the Act.  Thus, the
prefatory paragraph in section 305.20 provides that for purposes of
section 403(h) of the Act, a state must meet the requirements set out in
that section, including the 75 percent compliance standard, "in order to
be found to have an effective program in substantial compliance with the
requirements of title IV-D of the Act."  Moreover, it is obvious from
the very terms of the 1985 Regulations (e.g. the 75 percent compliance
standard for service-related criteria) that these regulations are
implementing the substantial compliance standard and do not call for
"full" compliance.