New Mexico Human Services Department, DAB No. 1325 (1992)
[…] the penalty.  The timing of audits is prescribed elsewhere in the
regulations.  See sections 305.10 and 305.11.  Moreover, when section
305.100(a)(2) is read alongside section 305.100(a)(1) and 305.100(d), it
becomes clear that section 305.100(a)(2) is referring to the time frame
(and amount) of the penalty, not to the timing of the audit.  Section
305.100(d) contemplates a continuous period of penalty following the end
of the suspension period until the first quarter throughout which a
state's program is in substantial compliance.  Section 305.100(a)(1)
specifies a penalty of not less than one nor more than two percent for a
period "not to exceed the one-year period following the end of the
suspension period."  Thus, when section 305.100(a)(2) refers to "a
period beginning as of the second one-year period following the
suspension period not to exceed one year," it would have to be referring
to the period for the increased penalty amount in order to be consistent
with section 305.100(a)(1) and 305.100(d).  We would agree with New
Mexico that if the subsection were read in isolation, the phrase "for a