New Mexico Human Services Department, DAB No. 1325 (1992)
[…] effective on and after October 1, 1983."

OCSE proposed regulations implementing the Amendments on October 5,
1984, 49 Fed. Reg. 39488 (1984), and issued final regulations on October
1, 1985.  50 Fed. Reg. 40120  (1985) (1985 Regulations).  The 1985
Regulations amended parts, but not all of the audit regulations at 45
C.F.R. Part 305. 1/  Section 305.20(a)(1), as amended by the 1985
Regulations, provided that, for the fiscal year (FY) 1984 audit period,
certain listed audit criteria (related primarily to administrative or
fiscal matters) "must be met."  Section 305.20(a)(2) also provided that
the procedures required by nine audit criteria (related to basic
services provided under a IV-D state plan) "must be used in 75 percent
of the cases reviewed for each criterion . . . ."  Two of these criteria
are at issue in this appeal.  All the service-related audit criteria are
based on sections of the Part 305 regulations which (with minor
exceptions not relevant here) were originally published in 1976, with
minor amendments in 1982 (the 1982 Regulations).