New York State Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1313 (1992)
[…] The Westchester facilities are licensed by both agencies, a fact which
the State argued proves that the facilities are psychiatric units of
general hospitals.

In essence, the State argued that any facility that possesses a dual
Article 28/Article 31 license must be a psychiatric unit of a general
hospital and thus cannot be an IMD for Medicaid reimbursement purposes.
The State did not point to any official interpretation of its licensure
law in support of this argument, however, and this is not the only
reasonable interpretation.  Section 2801 of the Public Health Law
(quoted on page 5 above) excludes from the definition of "hospital" any
facility which is principally engaged in providing services for the
treatment of mental illness, "except for those distinct parts of such a
facility which provide hospital service."  Section 31.02 of the Mental
Health Law (quoted on page 5 above) requires that any part of a general
hospital which provides services to the mentally disabled obtain an
operating certificate from the Office of Mental Health.  This does not