Charles J. Godreau, M.D., DAB No. 1300 (1992)
[…] instead of $43,916.  Petitioner's Reply Brief in Response to OIG's
Memorandum Opposing His Application for an Award of Attorney's Fees and
Expenses, dated 5/13/91, p. 15.  Subject to verification of this amount
by the I.G., we therefore conclude that attorney fees should be limited
to $25,850.

3.  In reaching this conclusion, the ALJ did not consider the contrary
holding in the April 30, 1990 decision of the Assistant Inspector
General for Management and Policy in M.M. Cassim, M.D., Docket No.
HIP-000-01-0017.

4.  The language quoted establishes a limit on the general rule in
section 504(b)(1)(A) that attorney fees "shall be awarded at prevailing
market rates for the kind and quality of the services furnished . . . ."
Neither party relied on this language in support of its position,
however.

5.  This view of the statute is supported by model rules issued by the
Administrative Conference of the United States (ACUS) for the guidance
of federal agencies in implementing EAJA.  The preamble to the model