Charles J. Godreau, M.D., DAB No. 1300 (1992)
[…] the reasonable expenses of expert witnesses . . . and reasonable
 attorney or agent fees (the amount of fees awarded under this
 section shall be based upon prevailing market rates for the kind
 and quality of the services furnished, except that . . .
 attorney or agent fees shall not be awarded in excess of $75 per
 hour unless the agency determines by regulation that an increase
 in the cost of living or a special factor, such as the limited
 availability of qualified attorneys or agents for the
 proceedings involved, justifies a higher fee.)

5 U.S.C. .504(b)(1)(A).

Section 504(c)(1) provides in pertinent part that "[a]fter consultation
with the Chairman of the Administrative Conference of the United States,
each agency shall by rule establish uniform procedures for the
submission and consideration of applications for an award of fees and
other expenses."

Regulations implementing EAJA were promulgated by the Department of
Health and Human Services (Department) on October 4, 1983.  45 C.F.R.
Part 13.  Section 13.2 states that the regulations "apply to adversary
adjudications pending before the Department between October 1, 1981 and