Charles J. Godreau, M.D., DAB No. 1300 (1992)
[…] Petitioner also asserted that,
while a rate of $75 per hour might have been reasonable when the
Department's initial rule was promulgated in 1983, in 1991 that rate
"would not fully compensate a client for hiring even the most
inexperienced lawyer at most major urban law firms."  Petitioner's
memorandum dated 1/7/92, p. 9.  Thus, in Petitioner's view, if
reimbursement is limited to $75 per hour, the effect would be to "render
consideration of any special factors an exercise in futility . . . ."
Id. (emphasis in original).

At issue here is the proper construction of the language in section
504(b)(1)(A) which states that "attorney . . . fees shall not be awarded
in excess of $75 per hour unless the agency determines by regulation
that an increase in the cost of living or a special factor . . .
justifies a higher fee." 4/  In our view, this language is clear on its
face:  attorney fees are limited to $75 per hour unless the agency
issues a regulation which permits the award of a higher fee based on an
increase in the cost of living or some special factor.  There is nothing
in this language which requires the agency to issue a regulation
permitting a higher fee; instead, the general prohibition on fees in
excess of $75 per hour stands "unless" there is an agency regulation
which permits a higher fee.  Thus, the award of a higher fee in this
case cannot reasonably be based on the theory that the Department
defaulted on an obligation to provide for higher fees. 5/

Moreover, although the language in section 504(c)(1) stating that "each
agency shall by rule establish uniform procedures for the submission and
consideration of applications for an award of fees" expressly requires
that each agency issue implementing regulations, there is no indication
that these regulations must provide for the award of fees in excess of
$75 per hour.  In addition, the legislative history of this section does