Department of Health and Human Services
[…] as part of a configuration of equipment in a
computer processing system), and
reverse that part of the disallowance
which pertains to computer software
(which the Agency acknowledged could
be expensed). Finally, we note
that the State is allowed to claim
depreciation expense of the computer
hardware, so that it may ultimately
recover the federal share of the cost of
the hardware.
Background
The dispute in this case arises from the parties' differing
interpretation
of 45 C.F.R. 95.705, which appears in 45 C.F.R. Subpart
G, entitled
"Equipment Acquired Under Public Assistance Programs."
Section 95.705
provides, in relevant part:
(a) General rule. In computing claims
for Federal financial
participation, equipment
having a unit acquisition cost of $25,000
or less may be claimed in the
period acquired or depreciated, at the
option of the State agency.
Equipment having a unit acquisition cost of
more than $25,000 shall be
depreciated. . . .
(b) Exceptions. . . . (2) Reimbursement
for ADP equipment having
an acquisition cost in
excess of $25,000 and subject to Subpart F
of this part must be depreciated
over its useful life unless otherwise
specifically provided for by the
Department.
Subpart F of 45 C.F.R. prescribes the conditions under which the
federal
government will approve FFP for the costs of ADP equipment.
The facts of this case are undisputed. In 1989, the State sought
to
purchase various items of ADP equipment, including terminals,
personal
computers, and printers.