Alabama Department of Pensions and Security, DAB No. 128 (1980)
[…] FFP for any period prior to October 1, 1977. Insofar as the audit is
concerned, the earlier version of 45 CFR 228.84 was not material.

II. Amendment of the Regulations

The State has argued that 45 CFR 228, Subpart H, as amended on
January 31, 1977 (42 FR 5848), was improperly promulgated. The State
alleged that the amendment of 45 CFR 228.84 represented a change in
Agency policy regarding reimbursement for training costs, but the
preamble and the summary of changes failed to note or describe the
changes. According to the State, this did not satisfy the requirements
of 5 USC 553(b)(3) which requires that the notice of proposed
rule-making include, "either the terms or substance of the proposed rule
or a description of the subjects and issues involved." The State cities
Florida v. Mathews, 422 F. Supp. 1231 (D.D.C. 1976), to support its
contention that, ". . . the new 'part-time training' regulation should
be declared null and void. . . ." (Rejoinder to "Memorandum in Support
of Respondent's Disallowance," dated September 8, 1980).