Texas Department of Human Resources, DAB No. 127 (1980)
[…] that the substance of the dispute involves a "conformity" question which
should be dealt with pursuant to the proceedings of 42 USC Sec.
1396(c). Under 42 USC Sec. 1396(c) the State is entitled to (1)
reasonable notice that further payments will not be made, (2) the
opportunity for a hearing, and (3) review of the Secretary's final
determination, pursuant to 42 USC Sec. 1316(a)(3), by the appropriate
United States Court of Appeals.

HCFA contends that the Board does have jurisdiction in that the
substance of the case involves a disallowance, properly reviewable
pursuant to 42 USC Sec. 1316(d).

The statutory provision at 42 USC Sec. 1316(d) refers to
reconsideration of a determination that "any item or class of items on
account of which Federal financial participation is claimed. . . shall
be disallowed." No definition of the term "disallow" is given in the
statute, and the legislative history of the disallowance provision
provides little guidance as to the meaning except in a reference to
"audit exceptions" (as distinguished from certain determinations for