Sweetwater Health Services, Inc., DAB No. 125 (1980)
[…] bank six months after it was allegedly issued. The CPA firm's bank
reconciliation was for June 30, 1974, a date subsequent to the transfer.
Thus, if the check had not been cashed by that date, it would not have
had any effect on the amount of cash on hand, funds transferred or petty
cash as of May 31, 1974, and SHS is accountable for the fund shortage as
of that date.

It is unnecessary, however, to speculate as to the effect of such
adjustments on the fund balance. When SHS accepted Federal funds, it
accepted the responsibility to properly account for the use of the
funds. Section 1307 of Public Law 93-222 (42 USC 300e-6), which
authorizes the making of this type of grant, stipulates that, "(each)
recipient of a grant . . . shall keep such records as the Secretary
shall prescribe, including records which fully disclose the amount and
disposition by such recipient of the proceeds of the grant . . . and
such other records as will facilitate an effective audit." Federal
regulations which implement the law set forth with specificity the
record keeping requirements and the accountability of a grantee. See 42
CFR 110.211-213, and 45 CFR 74.20(a), 38 FR at 26277, September 19,
1973. The Board finds that SHS did not maintain proper records and was