Department of Health and Human Services
[…] or
supervised by the State agency.
A CAP must be submitted to the Director, DCA, in the appropriate
DHHS
regional office (45 C.F.R. 95.507(a)), and the
Director advises the
state whether a proposed plan or plan amendment is
approved or
disapproved (45 C.F.R. 95.511(a)). A state may request
reconsideration
of DCA's determination under 45 C.F.R. Part 75 within 30 days
after
receipt of the determination letter. 45 C.F.R. 95.513.
A state is required to promptly amend its CAP if any event occurs
which
affects the validity of the approved cost allocation procedures.
45
C.F.R. 95.509(a). Section 95.515 provides that generally, the
effective
date of a CAP amendment is "the first day of the calendar
quarter
following the date of the event that required the amendment . . .
." It
also provides that the effective date may be earlier or later
when:
(a) An earlier date is needed to avoid a significant inequity
to
either the State or the Federal Government.
(b) The information provided by the State which was used
to