Michigan Department of Social Services, DAB No. 1162
[…] in Michigan's response to the draft report which preceded the audit on
which this disallowance is based. There, Michigan stated that its
ability to charge the claims to Title XX within the two- year time limit
was restricted by the State's "negotiations" with the Office of Family
Assistance and the State's "appeal of the entire claim to the Grant
Appeals Board." The State asserted that these negotiations constituted
"good cause" for the delay in filing the claim. See Appendix to
Michigan Ex. B.

In the final audit report, the auditors' comments on the State's
response referred to 45 C.F.R. 95.25, which requires a waiver request in
writing "as soon as the State recognizes that it will be unable to
submit a claim within the appropriate time limit." The auditors pointed
out that a written request for a waiver was never made prior to the
Title XX claim. Michigan Ex. B., p. 10.

In addition (without considering whether they could properly act on a
waiver request), the auditors stated that the circumstances did not meet