North Carolina Department of Human Resources, DAB No. 1133 (1990)
[…] See HCFA Ex. E.

o The mere conclusion that GAAP require states to record some vacation
leave liabilities as long-term debt does not necessarily preclude a
state from treating that vacation leave as an accrued expense for
purposes of calculating a reimbursement rate. The rules adopted for
reimbursement of medical provider facilities should control as the most
appropriate principles under the circumstances. Those rules
specifically provide for an accrual basis of accounting under which ". .
. expenses are reported in the period in which they are incurred,
regardless of when they are paid." 42 C.F.R. 413.24(b)(2). Moreover,
they contemplate a process of "cost-finding" which HCFA described as the
"process of recasting the data derived from the accounts ordinarily kept
by a provider to ascertain costs of the various types of services
rendered." 42 C.F.R. 413.24(b)(1).

o HCFA's consultant concluded: "If the activities in question are
'general government activities properly accounted for through
governmental funds and account groups -- which appears to be the case --