New Jersey Department of Human Services, DAB No. 1090 (1989)
[…] regulations at 42 C.F.R. 440.170:

(a) Transportation. (1) "Transportation" includes expenses for
transportation and other related travel expenses determined to be
necessary by the agency to secure medical examinations and
treatment for a recipient.

(2) Transportation, as defined in this section, is furnished only
by a provider to whom a direct vendor payment can appropriately be
made by the agency. If other arrangements are made to assure
transportation under 431.53 of this subchapter, FFP is available as
an administrative cost.

Section 431.53, entitled Assurance of transportation, reads as follows:

A State plan must--

(a) Specify that the Medicaid agency will assurenecessary
transportation for recipients to and from providers; and

(b) Describe the methods that will be used to meet this
requirement.

The use of the term non-medical transportation, therefore, applies to
transportation in connection with the furnishing of medical services,
just as much as the term medical transportation does. It applies to
transporting patients to a doctor, for instance.