Illinois Department of Children and Family Services, DAB No. 1037 (1989)
[…] That
section requires "an inventory of all children who have been in foster
care under the responsibility of the State for a period of six months
preceding the inventory. . . ." If the State considered children in
"approved only" homes to be in foster care for purposes of the
inventory, their exclusion from the section 427(a) case reviews becomes
suspect. The State argued that it was permitted to include children in
addition to those in foster care in the inventory, and that the children
in "approved only" homes were such additional children. It cited in
support of its position 45 C.F.R. 1357.25 (1983), which states that "the
inventory must include those children under the placement and care
responsibility of the State title IV-B or IV-E agencies. At the State's
discretion, other children may be included." The State provided no
evidence, however, that it included children in "approved only" homes in
the inventory because they were considered "other children" rather than
because they were considered to be in foster care.

Our conclusion that the six children in question here were properly