New York State Dept. of Social Services, DAB No. 1012 (1989)
[…] clear that this generalization compels rejecting the use of statistical
sampling methodology in all Medicaid claims. We nevertheless agree
that, with respect to individuals whose eligibility is based on
disability, the regulations can reasonably be read to require that
claims for FFP in Medicaid payments be supported by individual
disability determinations. Section 435.913(b) of 42 C.F.R. provides
that the state Medicaid agency "must dispose of each application by a
finding of eligibility or ineligibility. . . ." In addition, 42 C.F.R.
431.17(b) requires that the state agency maintain "[i]ndividual records
on each applicant and recipient that contain information on . . . (1)
Date of application; (ii) Date of and basis for disposition; (iii) Facts
essential to determination of initial and continuing eligibility. . . ."
With respect to individuals whose application for Medicaid is based on
disability, 42 C.F.R. 435.541 (1979) requires that:

(a) . . . [T]he [Medicaid] agency must obtain a medical report
and a social history for individuals applying for Medicaid on the
basis of disability.