North Carolina Department of Human Resources, QC No. 100 (1996)
[…] the State agency shall . . . include [in the AU]--

(A) any parent of such child, and

(B) any brother or sister of such child, if such brother or sister meets the conditions described in clauses (1) and (2) of section 406(a) or 407(a)

if such parent, brother or sister is living in the same home as the dependent child . . .

In implementing section 402(a)(38), ACF has promulgated a number of requirements. For example, an application on behalf of a dependent child must include a request for assistance for these potentially eligible relatives. 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(1)(vii). A relative who is a mandatory member of an AU "will be considered to be included in the application as of the date he is required to be included in the assistance unit." 45 C.F.R. § 206.10(a)(1)(ii).