North Carolina Department of Human Resources, QC No. 99 (1996)
[…] Section 402(a)(7) of the Act requires that a state plan for AFDC determine applicants' need taking into consideration the income and resources of individuals required to be included in an AFDC assistance unit (AU). Section 402(a)(18) provides that an AU is ineligible for AFDC in any month in which total income exceeds 185% of a state's standard of need.

The regulation at 45 C.F.R. § 233.33 requires that eligibility for AFDC be determined prospectively for all payment months. The regulation explains, "Thus, the State agency shall establish eligibility based on its best estimate of income and circumstances which will exist in the month for which the assistance payment is made."

If an AU is eligible for assistance, income is again considered in determining the amount of assistance the AU receives.