North Carolina Department of Human Resources, QC No. 99 (1996)
[…] Therefore, ACF's determination must be upheld.

Conclusion

For the reasons stated, we uphold ACF's finding that EW was ineligible for the AFDC payment she received in March 1994 and that the error in this case is a regular error.

__________________________

Sara Anderson

__________________________

Maxine Winerman

__________________________

Leslie A. Weyn

* * * Footnotes * * *

1. The state QC review number is 803009. The federal QC number is ANC-403-194.

2. We refer to the recipient by her initials to protect her privacy.

3. We note that North Carolina relied on 45 C.F.R. § 233.26(a)(3) for the proposition that "if a change in income makes the family ineligible, the agency shall wait until the corresponding payment month to terminate assistance." However, this regulation does not apply to AFDC cases. 45 C.F.R. § 233.21(a). The AFDC budgeting regulations have no corresponding provision. See 45 C.F.R. §§ 233.31 - 233.37.