Arkansas Department of Human Services, QC No. 41 (1993)
[…] if JB was not an employee, OR's provision of free room
and board would not constitute earned income for JB.  See
42 C.F.R. � 233.20(a)(6)(iii). 

On January 28, 1993, this Panel invited the parties to
provide us with a definition of the term "employee." 
Title IV of the Act (which governs AFDC) does not contain
a definition of what constitutes an employee.  In the
absence of a definition under Title IV, we asked the
parties to comment on the definition of employee found in
Title II of the Act (which governs Federal Old-Age,
Survivors, and Disability Insurance Benefits). 
Specifically, section 210(j)(2) of the Act defines an
employee as "any individual who, under the usual common
law rules applicable in determining the employer-employee
relationship, has the status of an employee. . . ." 
Pursuant to our request, both parties provided a
definition of what constitutes an employee.  In so doing,
both parties principally referenced the factors set forth
at 20 C.F.R. � 404.1007 as determinative of an
individual's status as an employee.  As both parties have