Arkansas Department of Human Services, QC No. 41 (1993)
[…] earned income.

 Statutory and Regulatory Background

Under the AFDC program, a state must take into
consideration an applicant's "earned income" less certain
permitted "disregards" in computing an applicant's
eligibility and grant amounts.  Sections 402(a)(7)(A) and
402(a)(8) of the Act.  Federal regulations define "earned
income" to include income "in kind earned by an
individual through the receipt of wages, salary,
commissions, or profit from activities in which he is
engaged . . .  as an employee."  45 C.F.R. �
233.20(a)(6)(iii).   2/

Section 210(j)(2) of the Act defines an "employee" as
"any individual who, under the usual common law rules
applicable in determining the employer-employee
relationship, has the status of an employee . . . ." 
Regulations at 20 C.F.R. � 404.1007 provide that, in
general, an individual is a common law employee if the
person or firm that individual works for may tell that
individual what to do and how, when, and where to do it.
 That person or firm does not have to give these orders,