CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] P. Ex. 2, at 3. He also agreed that his medical license "is subject to discipline pursuant to sections 2234 and 2236(a) of the [California] Business and Professions Code." P. Ex. 2, at 4.

Section 2234 requires the Board's Division of Medical Quality to take action against any licensee charged with "unprofessional conduct." "Unprofessional conduct" includes:

(a) Violating or attempting to violate, directly or indirectly, or assisting in or abetting the violation of, or conspiring to violate, any provision of this chapter.

(b) Gross negligence.

Section 2236(a) of the code provides that the conviction of any offense "substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of a physician and surgeon" constitutes unprofessional conduct under the Medical Practice Act.