CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] [t]he request for hearing will be made in writing to the [Departmental Appeals Board (DAB)]; signed by the petitioner . . . or by his or her attorney; and sent by certified mail. The request must be filed within 60 days after the notice . . . is received by the petitioner . . . . For purposes of this section, the date of receipt of the notice letter will be presumed to be 5 days after the date of such notice unless there is a reasonable showing to the contrary. (Emphasis added.)

Section 1005.2(e) of 42 C.F.R. directs, in relevant part, that:

The ALJ will dismiss a hearing request where -

(1) The petitioner's . . . hearing request is not filed in a timely manner.

IV. Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law

1. By letter dated March 19, 1998, the I.G. notified Petitioner of her intent (intent letter) to exclude Petitioner from participation in Medicare, Medicaid, and all federal health care programs. I.G. Ex. 3.