Department of Health and Human Services DEPARTMENTAL APPEALS BOARD Civil Remedies Division |
[…] Another remedy would be to conclude that CMS is simply barred from finding Petitioner was responsible for the laboratory. Barring CMS from finding Petitioner was responsible for the laboratory would be consistent with achieving administrative finality, but might run afoul of the important purpose of CLIA. However, if it is concluded that Petitioner was not an operator of Gen Sys within the meaning of the regulation or the statute, then he would have no right to participate in Gen Sys, but he also would not be subject to the two-year ban as a matter of law.
CLIA, as codified at 42 U.S.C. � 263a, includes no specific definition of the term operator. Section 263a(i)(3) of 42 U.S.C. states that "(n)o person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked" may own or operate another laboratory for two years. The plain language of the statute seems to apply to all present and past owners and operators of a laboratory extending its two-year ban to all without consideration of whether they caused the revocation of the laboratory's CLIA certificate.