Department of Health and Human Services
[…] 31. Under the parol evidence rule, evidence of prior agreements which contradicts the terms of an integrated written agreement may not be introduced. See Restatement (Second) of Contracts �� 209, 213 (1981). Where a document appears on its face to be complete and unambiguous, it is presumed to be integrated. Id. at � 209(3). However, an agreement prior to or contemporaneous with the adoption of a writing is admissible in evidence to establish, inter alia, illegality, fraud, or duress. See Id. at � 214(d).

In California, the parol evidence rule is codified in the Code of Civil Procedure, section 1856. Subdivision (a) of that section states:

[t]erms set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement.

Subdivision (g) of section 1856 provides:

[t]his section does not exclude other evidence of the circumstances under which the agreement was made or to which it relates, as defined in Section 1860, or to explain an extrinsic ambiguity or otherwise interpret the terms of the agreement, or to establish illegality or fraud.

Cal. Civ. Proc. Code � 1856 (a), (g).

Although Petitioner is not seeking to rescind the contract in the matter before me, he is attempting to minimize the effect of the express terms of the contract by arguing that it was invalid. I find that the contract between Petitioner, Dr.