H. Gene Blankenship, CR No. 42 (1989)
[…] from participating in the Medicare and Medicaid programs for five years. Both parties filed motions for
summary disposition of this case. I granted the I.G.'s motion on one issue and conducted an evidentiary
hearing on the remaining issues. Based on the entire record before me, I conclude that the exclusion
imposed and directed by the I.G. is mandatory and that the I.G. was required to exclude Petitioner for five
years.


APPLICABLE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS

I. The Federal Statute.

This case is governed by section 1128 of the Social Security Act (Act), codified at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7
(West U.S.C.A., 1989 Supp.). Section 1128(a) (1) of the Act provides for the exclusion from Medicare
and Medicaid of those individuals or entities "convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an
item or service" under the Medicare or Medicaid programs. Section 1128(c)(3)(B) provides for a five year
minimum period of exclusion for those excluded under section 1128 (a)(1). While section 1128(a) of the
Act provides for a minimum five-year mandatory exclusion for (1) convictions of program-related crimes