Homelife Nursing, Inc., CR No. 417 (1996)
[…] purposes such as obtaining space, marketing, and recruiting staff
does not establish that the requisite administration, supervision,
and services can be shared on a daily basis after the Riverside
Office became fully operational. Tr. at 423.

C. The Riverside Office served patients in a geographic area
different from that of the Lake Forest Office.

HCFA asserts that the Riverside Office should be certified as a
subunit because it served patients "in a geographic area different
from that of the parent agency," in accordance with the definition
of a subunit set forth at 42 C.F.R. 484.2. Petitioner argues
that the Riverside Office should be certified as a branch because
it is a "location or site from which a home health agency provides
services within a portion of the total geographic area served by
the parent" in accordance with the definition of a branch set forth
at 42 C.F.R. 484.2.

During the hearing, Ms. Boccia referred to the geographic area
served by the Riverside Office and stated that before the Riverside
Office was licensed by the State of California, Petitioner provided