Neil R. Hirsch, M.D., CR No. 379 (1995)
[…] interest in Eyelites does not relate to the delivery of an item or
service under the Medicaid program since it does not relate to any
request for payments from AHCCCS. Petitioner contends that it was
an unintentional oversight. P. Br. at 15.

A criminal offense will be found to be program-related when there
exists a "common sense connection" between the criminal offense and
the delivery of items or services under the Medicare or Medicaid
programs. Richard F. Jaskiewicz, R.N., DAB CR315 (1994), Berton
Siegel, D.O., DAB 1467 (1994). In addition, 42 C.F.R.
1001.101(a) provides also that an offense will be program-related
if it concerns "the performance of management or administrative
services relating to the delivery of items or services under any
such program." 42 C.F.R. 1001.101(a) (1994). Here, Petitioner,
through HCPA's subcontract with Eyelites, was submitting claims for
eyewear services for HCPA's AHCCCS patients. Petitioner,
therefore, used Title XIX funds, paid to HCPA by AHCCCS, to pay