Teri L. Gregory, CR No. 336 (1994)
[…] or service at the time that the offense occurred. The phrase
"related to" is broad language and suggests that Congress required
only a minimal nexus between the offense and the delivery of an
item or service as a prerequisite to meeting the statutory test.
Congress' use of the phrase "related to" indicates that section
1128(a)(1) must be read as covering more than those instances where
a criminal offense is committed at the time that the convicted
individual is in direct contact with the Medicaid recipient.
Indeed, the implementing regulation at 42 C.F.R. 1001.101(a)
supports this conclusion. That regulation interprets an offense
related to the delivery of a Medicaid item or service as "including
the performance of management or administrative services relating
to the delivery of items or services" under Medicaid.

The record contains an investigative report of the Iowa Medicaid
Fraud Control Bureau which states that Petitioner worked as a
certified nurse's aide at Sunny Knoll Care Center on March 11, 12,
and 13, 1992. In addition, the investigative report specifically