DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] I conclude that the exclusions
imposed and directed by
the I.G. are mandatory. Therefore, I am deciding this case in favor of the I.G.
ISSUES
The issue in this case is whether Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense
related to the delivery of an
item or service under the Medicare program, so as to require mandatory exclusions
from participation in
the Medicare and State health care programs under section 1128(a)(1) of the
Social Security Act.
APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS
1. Section 1128 of the Social Security Act: Section 1128(a)(1) of the Social
Security Act, 42
U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1), requires the Secretary to exclude from participation in
the Medicare program, and to
direct the exclusion from participation in any State health care programs, of
any individual or entity
"convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or
service" under Medicare or any State
health care program. "Conviction" is defined at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(i)
to include those circumstances when
a party pleads guilty to a criminal charge. The law provides at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(c)(3)(B),
that for those