DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES
[…] health care programs (e.g., Medicaid), for a period of five years. This Decision
and Order resolves this
case on the basis of written briefs and a stipulated record. I
find no merit in the numerous arguments raised by the Petitioner and I hereby
deny the Petitioner's motion
to
dismiss. I conclude that the I.G. was required under federal law to exclude
the Petitioner from Medicare,
and to direct her exclusion from Medicaid, for five years.
APPLICABLE STATUTES AND REGULATIONS
I. The Federal Statute.
This case is governed by section 1128 of the Social Security Act (Act), codified
at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7
(West U.S.C.A. Supp., 1988). Section 1128(a) of the Act, headed "Mandatory
Exclusion," provides for the
exclusion from Medicare, and a directive to the State to exclude from State
health care programs, any
individual who is "convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery
of an item or service" under the
Medicare or Medicaid programs. Section 1128(c)(3)(B) provides that the period
of such exclusion shall be
for a minimum of five years.
The term "convicted" is defined in section 1128(i) to include "when
a judgment of conviction has been