David A. Barrett, CR No. 288 (1993)
[…] argument is that persons who perform administrative or supervisory responsibilities in the health care
delivery chain are not subject to section 1128(a)(2) of the Act.

The language and history of the statute do not support the theory that, to be excluded under section
1128(a)(2), the convicted individual must have had direct interaction with patients. Congress' use of
"relating to" to describe patient neglect or abuse indicates that the exclusion provision at issue must be read
as covering more than those who have inflicted direct harm on patients through abuse or neglect. The
regulation at 42 C.F.R. 1001.101(b) interprets an offense related to the neglect or abuse of a patient as
"including any offense that the OIG concludes entailed, or resulted in, neglect or abuse of patients." The
preamble to said regulation contains an example of an embezzlement offense in a nursing home that may
be related to patient neglect or abuse. 57 Fed. Reg. 3303 (1992). Even the legislative report quoted by