Michael I. Sabbagh, M.D., CR No. 20 (1989)
[…] waive the exclusions or grant a hearing so that he may prove that a waiver is justified.

The I.G. challenges the significance of the letter and has produced letters from the Michigan Department of
Social Services which arguably dispute the conclusions set forth in the letter from the County health
department. Furthermore, the I.G. argues that I lack authority to review waiver decisions or to
independently decide whether a waiver of exclusions should be granted.

The law provides that the Secretary may waive exclusions imposed pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1),
"upon the request of a State," "in the case of an individual or entity that is the sole community physician or
sole source of essential specialized services in a community." 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(c)(3)(B). The Secretary's
decision whether to waive exclusions "shall not be reviewable." Id..

It is unclear from the record of this proceeding whether "a State" has actually requested that Petitioner's
exclusions be waived.