Michael I. Sabbagh, M.D., CR No. 20 (1989)
[…] from the program for an office visit by a patient when, in fact, the service that he rendered was a telephone
consultation--a service not covered by the Medicaid program. Petitioner attempted to fraudulently obtain
reimbursement which he was not owed and to deceive the Medicaid program into making a payment to
Petitioner which it was not obligated to make.

The I.G. excluded Petitioner from participation in the Medicare program, and directed that he be excluded
from participation in State health care programs, for five years, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1) and
(c)(3)(B). Subsection (a)(1) requires the Secretary to exclude from participation in Medicare and to direct
the exclusion from participation in State health care programs (including Medicaid) "any individual or
entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service" under
Medicare or any State health care program. (Emphasis added.) Subsection (c)(3)(B) directs that for those
parties excluded pursuant to subsection (a), the minimum exclusion period shall be for five years.