Michael I. Sabbagh, M.D., CR No. 20 (1989)
[…] from participation in Medicare and State health care programs for at least five years. I.G.'s Memorandum
at 16-25.

Petitioner asserts that the I.G. has mischaracterized the offense to which Petitioner pleaded guilty and was
convicted. According to Petitioner, his conviction was for "financial misconduct" and was not related to
the delivery of an item or service under the Medicare or State health care programs. Petitioner contends
that exclusions of parties convicted of such offenses are governed by 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(b)(1), which gives
the Secretary discretion to exclude from Medicare and to direct the exclusion from participation in State
health care programs, parties convicted "in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service
with respect to any act or omission in a program operated by or financed in whole or in part by any
Federal, State, or local government agency, of a criminal offense relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement,
breach of fiduciary responsibility or other misconduct." There is no statutory requirement that such
exclusions be for a minimum period. Therefore, according to Petitioner, if any exclusion is appropriate, it
must be determined without regard to statutory minimum standards. P.'s Memorandum at 23-29.