Michael I. Sabbagh, M.D., CR No. 20 (1989)
[…] participation in the Medicare program, and to direct that he be excluded from participation in State health
care programs, for five years, is mandated by law; and

5. I have authority to review the I.G.'s decision that there exists no basis to waive the exclusions
imposed on Petitioner or to consider Petitioner's request that I grant a waiver from the exclusions that have
been imposed on him.


APPLICABLE LAWS AND REGULATIONS

1. Section 1128 of the Social Security Act: Section 1128(a)(1) of the Social Security Act, 42
U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1), requires the Secretary to exclude from participation in the Medicare program, and to
direct the exclusion from participation in any State health care programs, of any individual or entity
"convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service" under Medicare or any State
health care program. Exclusions are also mandated by 42 U.S.C. 1320(a)(2), for "any individual or entity
that has been convicted . . . of a criminal offense relating to neglect or abuse of patients in connection with
the delivery of a health care item or service."