Michael I. Sabbagh, M.D., CR No. 20 (1989)
[…] those circumstances when: (1) a judgment of conviction has been entered against a physician or individual,
regardless of whether there is an appeal pending or the judgment of conviction or other record of criminal
conduct has been expunged; (2) there has been a finding of guilt against the physician or individual; (3) a
plea of guilty or nolo contendere by the physician or individual has been accepted; and (4) the physician or
individual has entered into participation in a first offender or other program where judgment of conviction
has been withheld. The law provides at 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(c)(3)(B), that for those excluded under section
1320a-7(a), "the minimum period of exclusion shall be not less than five years. . . ."

The law also provides the Secretary with discretionary authority to exclude individuals from participation
in Medicare and to direct their exclusion from participation in State health care programs, in certain
enumerated circumstances.