Janet Wallace, L.P.N., CR No. 155 (1991)
[…] I conclude that summary disposition is appropriate.
There is no need for oral testimony or the confrontation of witnesses, inasmuch as no material facts are in
dispute. I further determine that a five-year exclusion is mandated by law and, accordingly, enter summary
disposition in favor of the I.G.


ISSUE

Was Petitioner convicted of a criminal offense relating to patient abuse or neglect in connection with the
delivery of health care, thus requiring her exclusion from the Medicare and Medicaid programs?


LAW

Sections 1128(a)(2) and (c) of the Social Security Act
(42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(2) and (c)) (1988) make it mandatory for the Department of Health & Human
Services to exclude from participation in the Medicare and Medicaid programs, for a minimum period of
five years, "any individual or entity that has been convicted, under federal or state law, of a criminal
offense relating to neglect or abuse of patients in connection with the delivery of a health care item or
service."


FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

1. On January 27, 1989, Petitioner was employed as a Licensed Practical Nurse at the Blossom Health Care
Center, located in Rochester, N.Y. I.G. Ex. 2;
P. Memo., p. 2. 2/