CASE | DECISION | JUDGE
[…] Inasmuch as Petitioner was convicted of a criminal offense consisting of a misdemeanor related to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service, I must find that a basis exists for the I.G.'s exclusion action.

I must also note that Petitioner's claim of innocence is unavailing. Section 1001.2007(d) of 42 C.F.R. provides that:

When the exclusion is based on the existence of a conviction, . . . the basis for the underlying determination is not reviewable and the individual or entity may not collaterally attack the underlying determination...

42 C.F.R. � 1001.2007(d). See also Peter J. Edmonson, DAB No. 1330 (1992).

In view of the foregoing, I conclude that Petitioner was properly excluded by the I.G. from participating in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other Federal health care programs.