CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] A facility may only appeal as to deficiencies that are alleged to be the basis for an enforcement remedy. 42 C.F.R. � 488.408(g)(1). CMS has also made clear in its briefs that it seeks to impose a CMP solely upon the alleged violation of 42 C.F.R. � 483.25(h)(2), as that violation relates to Resident 1. CMS Prehearing Brief at 1; CMS Brief at 6; CMS Reply at 3.

1. Petitioner violated 42 C.F.R. � 483.25(h)(2).

Section 483.25 of Title 42 C.F.R. establishes quality of care requirements for long-term care facilities. One such requirement is that a facility must ensure "[e]ach resident receives adequate supervision and assistance devices to prevent accidents." 42 C.F.R. � 483.25(h)(2). The regulation requires that a facility provide both "assistance devices" and "adequate supervision" to prevent accidents.