CASE | DECISION | JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] See Katherine Marie Nielson, DAB CR1181 (2004). The I.G. has done so here.

First, Petitioner was convicted of a felony criminal offense. The Information upon which Petitioner was convicted consists of four felony counts. I.G. Ex. 2. Petitioner pleaded guilty to those counts and then entered a deferred adjudication program. I.G. Ex. 3, at 1. Specifically, Petitioner was granted intervention in lieu of conviction pursuant to section 2951.041 of the Ohio Revised Code. This section states that:

If the court grants an offender's request for intervention in lieu of conviction and the court finds that the offender has successfully completed the intervention plan for the offender . . . and all other terms and conditions ordered by the court, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the offender. Successful completion of the intervention plan . . . shall be without adjudication of guilt . . . .

Ohio Rev. Code � 2951.041(E).