CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] He argues that a laboratory can only have one CLIA director and Dr. Hernandez was the director at the time of the September survey. Panchari Motion for Summary Judgment at 11. Additionally, he argues that he should not be subject to the sanction because he had no ability to bring ADL into compliance after July 20, 2000, as he was no longer director. Id. at 13.

I reject the arguments related to the timing of the survey or revocation for the following reasons. Section 263a(i)(3) of 42 U.S.C. states that "[n]o person who has owned or operated a laboratory which has had its certificate revoked" may own or operate another laboratory for two years. The plain language of the statute seems to apply to all present and past owners and operators of a laboratory extending its two-year ban to all without consideration of whether they caused the revocation of the laboratory's CLIA certificate.