CASE | DECISION |JUDGE | FOOTNOTES
[…] 42 C.F.R. � 482.2(a) (emphasis added).

The regulations do provide an opportunity for a non-participating hospital such as Petitioner was prior to July 23, 2001, to be reimbursed for the provision of emergency care services provided to Medicare beneficiaries. (3) The regulations codified at 42 C.F.R. Part 424, Subpart G, set forth the procedures and criteria used to determine whether Medicare will pay for emergency services furnished by a non-participating hospital.

The regulations at 42 C.F.R. � 424.103 outline the conditions for payment for emergency services. For purposes of this analysis we focus on section 424.103(a)(2) which states that one of the conditions is that "[t]he hospital has in effect an election to claim payment for all emergency services furnished in a calendar year in accordance with � 424.104." 42 C.F.R. � 424.103(a)(2) (emphasis added). Additionally, section 424.104 outlines the requirements for a hospital to elect to claim payment for emergency services furnished during a calendar year: