Home > Child Welfare Monitoring > Title IV-E State Reports > Virginia Title IV-E Foster Care Eligibility Review
[…] All children in foster care are now required to have annual permanency hearings, until the child leaves the foster care system, to determine if the State is making reasonable efforts to finalize their permanency plans. Children in permanent foster care are no longer exempt from this requirement. Because this change in regulation did not take effect until April 1, 2001, Virginia was not penalized on the cases that did not have annual permanency hearings. It is important to note that some judicial circuits are holding permanency hearings for children in permanent foster care.
- 45 CFR section 1355.20(a) states that the "date a child is considered to have entered foster care means the earlier of: the date of the first judicial finding that the child has been subjected to child abuse or neglect; or, the date that is 60 calendar days after the date on which the child is removed from the home pursuant to §1356.21(k). A State may use a date earlier than that required in this paragraph, such as the date the child is physically removed from the home. This definition determines the date used in calculating all time period requirements for the periodic reviews, permanency hearings, and termination of parental rights provision in section 475(5) of the Act and for providing time-limited reunification services described at section 431(a)(7) of the Act." The information provided by Virginia states that a child is considered to have entered foster care at disposition, which is usually 60-75 days after placement of the child.