acfbanner
[…] ACF Regional staff participating in the eligibility review included: Marilyn Kennerson, National Review Team Leader; Cynthia Thomas, Child Welfare Team Lead; Region VIII State Program Specialists, Eric Busch and Kevin Gomez and Regional Office Colorado Team Leader Gloria Montgomery.

III. Case Record Summary

The eligibility review of eighty cases was Colorado's Initial Primary Review and of the sampling frame, three cases were determined to be ineligible for Title IV-E maintenance payments, and therefor to be in error. The Code of Federal Regulation, 45 CFR 1356.71 (c)(4), specifies "when the total number of ineligible cases does not exceed eight, ACF can conclude with a probability of 88 percent . . . that the State will be considered in substantial compliance." The Colorado Department of Human Services, Division of Child and Family Services has been determined to be in substantial compliance with Title IV-E requirements. Specific information on the three cases and their errors, are as follows:

Case One

Foster Care Provider is conditionally licensed.