Chairman Specter, Senator Harkin, distinguished Subcommittee members, thank you for
[…] recovered during any quarter by the State or any political subdivision thereof with
respect to medical assistance furnished under the State plan shall be considered an
overpayment to be adjusted under this subsection."
These statutory requirements have been in existence for 30 years. Furthermore, 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A), which became
effective March 31, 1968, establishes that it is the State's responsibility "to ascertain the legal liability of third parties . . . to pay for care and services
available under the [State's Medicaid] plan."Regulations set forth in 42 CFR 433.136 define 'third party'
as "any individual, entity or program
that is or may be liable to pay all or part of the expenditures for medical assistance
furnished under a State plan." Also,
42 CFR 433.140 describes the State's obligation clearly: "If the State receives FFP [Federal financial
participation] in Medicaid payments for which it receives third party reimbursement, the
State must pay the Federal government a portion of the reimbursement determined in