Chairman Specter, Senator Harkin, distinguished Subcommittee members, thank you for
[…] These statutory requirements have been in existence for 30 years. Furthermore, 42
U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(25)(A), which became
effective March 31, 1968, establishes that it is the State's responsibility "to ascertain the legal liability of third parties . . . to pay for care and services
available under the [State's Medicaid] plan."Regulations set forth in 42 CFR 433.136 define 'third party'
as "any individual, entity or program
that is or may be liable to pay all or part of the expenditures for medical assistance
furnished under a State plan." Also,
42 CFR 433.140 describes the State's obligation clearly: "If the State receives FFP [Federal financial
participation] in Medicaid payments for which it receives third party reimbursement, the
State must pay the Federal government a portion of the reimbursement determined in
accordance with the FMAP [Federal medical assistance percentage] for the State." It is important to recognize that unlike
the States, the Federal Government is not authorized by the Medicaid statute to sue third
parties directly. This does not mean, however, that Congress intended to abdicate its