Public Law 106-224
[…] recovery.
It has always been the position of FNS to prohibit the repayment
of overclaims with reimbursements for meals. Furthermore, as stated
at Section 226.14(a) of the CACFP regulations, institutions have had
the right to appeal any disallowance and demand for repayment before
the State agency proceeds. However, the provision that allows
institutions to repay debts over one or more years does
represent a change to the current FNS policy, and it must be
implemented immediately. Pertinent regulatory provisions are
discussed below.
-
Section 226.14(a) gives State agencies authority to recover
funds that were improperly claimed. This paragraph states in part,
"State agencies shall disallow any portion of a claim for
reimbursement and recover any payment to an institution not
properly payable under this part."
-
USDA Uniform Federal Assistance Regulation at 7 CFR Part 3015
and OMB Circulars Nos. A-87 and A-122 provide guidelines that
prohibit the use of Federal reimbursement funds for repayment of
debts resulting from overclaims. In addition, FNS Instruction