About DOE Button Organization Button News Button Contact Us Button
[…] "(B) any facility or activity involved with the transportation of nuclear explosives or nuclear material;

       "(C) any facility that does not conduct atomic energy defense activities; or

       "(D) any facility owned by the United States Enrichment Corporation.

   "(2) A nuclear waste storage facility under the control or jurisdiction of the Secretary of Energy, but the term does not include a facility developed pursuant to the Nuclear Waste Policy Act of 1982 (42 U.S.C. 10101 et seq.) and licensed by the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

"SEC. 319. CONTRACT AUTHORITY SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATIONS. [42 USC 2286h]

"The authority of the Board to enter into contracts under this chapter is effective only to the extent that appropriations (including transfers of appropriations) are provided in advance for such purpose.

"SEC. 320. TRANSMITTAL OF CERTAIN INFORMATION TO CONGRESS.