About DOE Button Organization Button News Button Contact Us Button
[…] "(E) one shall be appointed for a term of five years, as designated by the President at the time of appointment.

       "(3) Any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term of office for which such member's predecessor was appointed shall be appointed only for the remainder of such term. A member may serve after the expiration of that member's term until a successor has taken office.

   "(e) QUORUM.__Three members of the Board shall constitute a quorum, but a lesser number may hold hearings.


"SEC. 312. FUNCTIONS OF THE BOARD. [42 USC 2286a]

   "(a) IN GENERAL.__The Board shall perform the following functions:

       "(1) REVIEW AND EVALUATION OF STANDARDS.__The Board shall review and evaluate the content and implementation of the standards relating to the design, construction, operation, and decommissioning of defense nuclear facilities of the Department of Energy (including all applicable Department of Energy orders, regulations, and requirements) at each Department of Energy defense nuclear facility. The Board shall recommend to the Secretary of Energy those specific measures that should be adopted to ensure that public health and safety are adequately protected. The Board shall include in its recommendations necessary changes in the content and implementation of such standards, as well as matters on which additional data or additional research is needed.

       "(2) INVESTIGATIONS.__

        "(A) The Board shall investigate any event or practice at a Department of Energy defense nuclear facility which the Board determines has adversely affected, or may adversely affect, public health and safety.