About DOE Button Organization Button News Button Contact Us Button
[…] Board Performance Plan
Board Performance Report
Performance & Accountability Rpt.
Board Web Site
Road Map to the Board

Board Web Site

Contact Us

DepRep News

Quick Reference

Facility Representative

Federal Technical Capability Panel

DOE Integrated Safety Management

DOE Directives, Regulations, and Standards

DOE Phone Book

HSS Logo
 

Current National Threat Level is elevated

The threat level in the airline sector is HIGH or Orange
Read more


dnfsb
Defense Nuclear Facilities 
Safety Board 

 


Board Enabling Legislation

CONTENTS


The Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.) is amended to include the following:

"CHAPTER 21. DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD

"SEC. 311. ESTABLISHMENT. [42 USC 2286]

   "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.__There is hereby established an independent establishment in the executive branch, to be known as the 'Defense Nuclear Facilities Safety Board' (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the 'Board').

   "(b) MEMBERSHIP.__

       "(1) The Board shall be composed of five members appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, from among United States citizens who are respected experts in the field of nuclear safety with a demonstrated competence and knowledge relevant to the independent investigative and oversight functions of the Board. Not more than three members of the Board shall be of the same political party.

       "(2) Any vacancy in the membership of the Board shall be filled in the same manner in which the original appointment was made.