About DOE Button Organization Button News Button Contact Us Button
[…] "SEC. 319. CONTRACT AUTHORITY SUBJECT TO APPROPRIATIONS. [42 USC 2286h]

"The authority of the Board to enter into contracts under this chapter is effective only to the extent that appropriations (including transfers of appropriations) are provided in advance for such purpose.

"SEC. 320. TRANSMITTAL OF CERTAIN INFORMATION TO CONGRESS.

"Whenever the Board submits or transmits to the President or the Director of Management and Budget any legislative recommendation, or any statement or information in preparation of a report to be submitted to the Congress pursuant to section 316(a), the Board shall submit at the same time a copy thereof to the Congress."

"SEC. 321. ANNUAL AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS. [42 USC 2286i]

"Authorizations of appropriations for the Board for fiscal years beginning after fiscal year 1989 shall be provided annually in authorization Acts."

   "(a) The table of contents at the beginning of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 is amended by adding at the end the following: "CHAPTER 21. DEFENSE NUCLEAR FACILITIES SAFETY BOARD

    "Sec. 311. Establishment.

    "Sec. 312. Functions of the Board.

    "Sec. 313. Powers of Board.