About DOE Button Organization Button News Button Contact Us Button
[…] "(b) DOE REPORT.__The Secretary of Energy shall submit to the Committees on Armed Services and on Appropriations of the Senate and to the Speaker of the House of Representatives each year, at the same time that the President submits the budget to Congress pursuant to section 1105(a) of title 31, United States Code, a written report concerning the activities of the Department of Energy under this chapter during the year preceding the year in which the report is submitted.


"SEC. 317. JUDICIAL REVIEW. [42 USC 2286f]

"Chapter 7 of title 5, United States Code, shall apply to the activities of the Board under this chapter.

"SEC. 318. DEFINITION. [42 USC 2286g]

"As used in this chapter, the term 'Department of Energy defense nuclear facility' means any of the following:

   "(1) A production facility or utilization facility (as defined in section 11 of this Act) that is under the control or jurisdiction of the Secretary of Energy and that is operated for national security purposes, but the term does not include__

       "(A) any facility or activity covered by Executive Order No. 12344, dated February 1, 1982, pertaining to the Naval nuclear propulsion program;

       "(B) any facility or activity involved with the transportation of nuclear explosives or nuclear material;