About DOE Button Organization Button News Button Contact Us Button
[…] In making its recommendations the Board shall consider the technical and economic feasibility of implementing the recommended measures.

   "(b) EXCLUDED FUNCTIONS.__The functions of the Board under this chapter do not include functions relating to the safety of atomic weapons. However, the Board shall have access to any information on atomic weapons that is within the Department of Energy and is necessary to carry out the functions of the Board.


"SEC. 313. POWERS OF BOARD. [42 USC 2286b]

   "(a) HEARINGS.__

       "(1) The Board or a member authorized by the Board may, for the purpose of carrying out this chapter, hold such hearings and sit and act at such times and places, and require, by subpoena or otherwise, the attendance and testimony of such witnesses and the production of such evidence as the Board or an authorized member may find advisable.

       "(2)(A) Subpoenas may be issued only under the signature of the Chairman or any member of the Board designated by him and shall be served by any person designated by the Chairman, any member, or any person as otherwise provided by law.