About DOE Button Organization Button News Button Contact Us Button
[…] "(i) SPECIAL STUDIES.__The Board may conduct special studies pertaining to adequate protection of public health and safety at any Department of Energy defense nuclear facility.

   "(j) EVALUATION OF INFORMATION.__The Board may evaluate information received from the scientific and industrial communities, and from the interested public, with respect to__

       "(1) events or practices at any Department of Energy defense nuclear facility; or

       "(2) suggestions for specific measures to improve the content of standards described in section 312(1), the implementation of such standards, or research relating to such standards at Department of Energy defense nuclear facilities.


"SEC. 314. RESPONSIBILITIES OF THE SECRETARY OF ENERGY. [42 USC 2286c]

   "(a) COOPERATION.__The Secretary of Energy shall fully cooperate with the Board and provide the Board with ready access to such facilities, personnel, and information as the Board considers necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter. Each contractor operating a Department of Energy defense nuclear facility under a contract awarded by the Secretary shall, to the extent provided in such contract or otherwise with the contractor's consent, fully cooperate with the Board and provide the Board with ready access to such facilities, personnel, and information of the contractor as the Board considers necessary to carry out its responsibilities under this chapter.

   "(b) ACCESS TO INFORMATION.__The Secretary of Energy may deny access to information provided to the Board to any person who__

       "(1) has not been granted an appropriate security clearance or access authorization by the Secretary of Energy; or