About DOE Button Organization Button News Button Contact Us Button
[…] "(3) After receipt by the President of the recommendation from the Board under this subsection, the Board promptly shall make such recommendation available to the public and shall transmit such recommendation to the Committees on Armed Services and on Appropriations of the Senate and to the SpeakerPresident of U.S. of the House of Representatives. The President shall promptly notify such committees and the Speaker of his decision and the reasons for that decision.42 USC 2286d.

   "(h) LIMITATION.__Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the requirements to make information available to the public under this section__

       "(1) shall not apply in the case of information that is classified; and

       "(2) shall be subject to the orders and regulations issued by the Secretary of Energy under sections 147 and 148 of this Act to prohibit dissemination of certain information.


"SEC. 316. REPORTS. [42 USC 2286e]

   "(a) BOARD REPORT.__