Federal Register Supplement
[…] Some types of mitigation measures are enumerated in Subpart H of the guidelines. Other laws such as the Endangered Species Act may also lead to mitigation requirements in order to ensure that the proposal complies with the law. In addition to the mitigation developed in preapplication consultations and through application of the 404(b)(1) guidelines and other laws, these regulations provide for further mitigation should the public interest review so indicate.

One form of mitigation is "compensatory mitigation," defined at 40 CFR 1508.20(e) to mean "compensating for the impact by replacing or providing substitute resources or environments." Federal and state natural resource agencies sometimes ask the Corps to require permit applicants to compensate for wetlands to be destroyed by permitted activities.