Accidental acts are not reachable. --------------------------------------------------------------------------- \18\ The Flag Protection Act of 1989, now codified at 18 U.S.C. 700, provides in pertinent part: (a)(1) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both. (2) This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flag when it has become worn or soiled. (b) As used in this section, the term ``flag of the United States'' means any flag of the United States, or any part thereof, made of any substance, of any size, in a form that is commonly displayed. Moreover, the terms ``desecrate'' and ``flag'' will not jeopardize carefully crafted implementing legislation under the void-for-vagueness doctrine. In Smith v. Goguen, 415 U.S. 566 (1974), the Court found a portion of a Massachusetts law void because it was unconstitutionally vague. The Massachusetts statute made illegal publicly mutilating, trampling upon, defacing, or treating contemptuously the flag of the United States. The phrase ``treats contemptuously''--by word or act-- was the offending, unconstitutionally vague phrase. Yet, in the very same opinion, the Court noted: ``Certainly nothing prevents a legislature from defining with substantial specificity what constitutes forbidden treatment of United States flags. The federal flag desecration statute * * * reflects a congressional purpose to do just that * * * [That statute reaches] only acts that physically damage the flag.'' 415 U.S. at 582 (emphasis added). The Court then quoted the Federal statute, as a flag protection statute surviving a due process, void-for-vagueness claim: ``Whoever knowingly casts contempt upon any flag of the United States by publicly mutilating, defacing, defiling, burning, or trampling upon it.'' In other words, legislation under the flag amendment is subject to the void-for-vagueness doctrine.