Javascript is required for best results.
[…] Moreover, since this Statement will be approved by the Congress at the time it implements the Uruguay Round agreements, the interpretations of those agreements included in this Statement carry particular authority.

SAA at 656.

After Congress expressed its strong preference for use of the average-to-average method, as well as its view that the transaction-to-transaction method would be used “far less frequently,” the Department adopted 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(c)(1), which provides that:  “In an investigation, the Secretary normally will use the average-to-average method.  The Secretary will use the transaction-to-transaction method only in unusual situations, such as when there are very few sales of subject merchandise and the merchandise sold in each market is identical or very similar

or is custom-made.”  The preamble to the Department’s proposed regulation referred to the average-to-average method as the “preferred method in an antidumping investigation.”[2]  Antidumping Duties; Countervailing Duties; Notice of Proposed Rulemaking and Request for Public Comments, 61 Fed.