Javascript is required for best results.
[…] C. The Department Must Continue Its Longstanding Practice of Calculating Average Normal Values and Average U.S. Prices Over the Entire Period of Investigation

The Department must also continue its normal practice of calculating the average normal value and the average U.S. price over the entire period of investigation, rather than calculating them over shorter time periods (e.g., on a monthly or semi-annual basis).  This is because 19 C.F.R. § 351.414(d)(3) provides that the Department will calculate averages over shorter time periods in only exceptional circumstances:  “When applying the average-to-average method, the Secretary normally will calculate weighted averages for the entire period of investigation or review, as the case may be.”  In fact, the Department may only calculate average normal values or U.S. prices for shorter periods when they “differ significantly” over the course of the POI.  Id.  As the Department noted in the preamble to this regulation: