United States Senate
[…] elsewhere is caused by a design flaw common to the fleet units. When nuclear
unit ownership was relatively dispersed, it might be hypothesized that
individual utilities could offset the impact of cross-the-board nuclear unit
shutdowns by generation (and related revenues) from other generation sources;
will this be the case under restructuring?
[10] See,
Federal Acquisitions Regulations ‑‑ Part 52; Solicitation
Provisions and Contract Clauses; 52.250‑1 ‑‑ Indemnification
Under Public Law 85‑804 (Apr 1984).
[11] 42
U.S.C. Section 2210(s) provides:
No
court may award punitive damages in any action with respect to a nuclear
incident or precautionary evacuation against a person on behalf of whom the
United States is obligated to make payments under an agreement of
indemnification covering such incident or evacuation.
[12] Court
decisions that indicate that punitive damages are still available make plain
that punitive damages cannot be had against the government, but make less plain
what this means. For example; (1) if punitive damages must come from funding