NRC REGULATIONS AND POLICY 10 C.F.R. Sec. 40.2a (``Coverage of inactive tailings sites'') developed in 1980 shortly after the passage of UMTCRA states in relevant part: (b) The Commission will regulate byproduct material as defined in this Part that is located at a site where milling operations are no longer active, if such site is not covered by the remedial action program of Title I of the Uranium Mill Tailings Radiation Control Act of 1978. The criteria in Appendix A of this part will be applied to such sites. See attached. This section requires NRC to regulate byproduct material located at sites where milling operations are no longer active, with the only caveat being that the site must not be covered by Title I of UMTRCA. Importantly, the provision does not limit the NRC's authority to byproduct material produced at a NRC licensed facility after the effective date of UMTRCA. For example, any FUSRAP materials meeting the definition