However, because of the public's concern with any wastes that are radioactive, siting such facilities is much more difficult because of public opposition. This is obvious with the problems with the low-level Compact inability to site facilities, and the controversy over Yucca Mountain. This has lead to difficulties in disposing of critical radioactive wastes associated with standard radiation cancer treatment as well as X-rays. Response. I. PROCEDURES FOR ISSUANCE, REVOCATION AND RENEWAL OF RCRA PERMITS A. Statute RCRA Sec. 3005(a), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6925(a), provides: [T]he Administrator shall promulgate regulations requiring each person owning or operating and existing facility or planning to construct a new facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous waste identified or listed under this subchapter to have a permit issued pursuant to this section. . . . B. Regulations (Excerpts) 40 CFR Sec. 124.1 Purpose and scope. (a) This part contains EPA procedures for issuing, modifying, revoking and reissuing, or terminating all RCRA . . . permits . . . . 40 CFR Sec. 124.6 Draft permits.