The Regional Administrator shall give notice of opportunity for a public hearing (Sec. 124.12), issue a final decision (Sec. 124.15) and respond to comments (Sec. 124.17). For RCRA . . . permits, an appeal may be taken under Sec. 124.19 . . . . II. OPPORTUNITIES FOR PUBLIC HEARING AND PUBLIC COMMENTS A. Statute RCRA Sec. 7004(b), 42 U.S.C. Sec. 6974(b), provides: Before the issuing of a permit to any person with respect to any facility for the treatment, storage, or disposal of hazardous wastes under section 6925 of this title, the Administrator shall: <bullet> cause to be published in major local newspapers of general circulation and broadcast over local radio stations notice of the agency's intention to issue such permit; and <bullet> transmit in writing notice of the agency's intention to issue such permit to each unit of local government having jurisdiction over the area in which such facility is proposed to be located and to each State agency having any authority under State law with respect to the construction or operation of such facility. If within 45 days the Administrator receives written notice of opposition to the agency's intention to issue such permit and a request for a hearing, or if the Administrator determines on his own initiative, he shall hold an informal public hearing (including an opportunity for presentation of written and oral views) on whether he should issue a permit for the proposed facility. Whenever possible the Administrator shall schedule such hearing at a location convenient to the nearest population center to such proposed facility and give notice in the aforementioned manner of the date, time, and subject matter of such hearing. No State program which provides for the issuance of permits referred to in this paragraph may be authorized by the Administrator under section 6926 of this title unless the program provides for the notice and hearing required by this paragraph. B. Regulations (Excerpts) 40 CFR Sec. 124.10 Public notice of permit actions and public comment period. (b) For RCRA permits only, public notice shall allow at least 45 days for public comment.