NOAA Technician Memorandum NMFS- NWFSC-35. U.S. Dept. of Comm/NOAA/NMFS/NWFSC. 443 pp. Pacific Fishery Management Council. 2000. Ocean salmon fisheries off Washington, Oregon and California. Report to National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. NA07FC00026. APPENDIX D A The United States has no legal authority to change the use or reallocate Yakima Reclamation Project surface irrigation water which is owned by Yakima Reclamation Project landowner/ waterusers; the U.S. is a ``trustee'' for the benefit of Project irrigator landowner/ waterusers The 1902 Reclamation Act, Section 8 (43 USC 383) provides: "Sec. 383. Vested rights and State laws unaffected "Nothing in this Act shall be construed as affecting or intended to affect or to in any way interfere with the laws of any State or Territory relating to the control, appropriation, use, or distribution of water used in irrigation, or any vested right acquired thereunder, and the Secretary of the Interior, in carrying out the provisions of this Act, shall proceed in conformity with such laws, and nothing herein shall in any way affect any right of any State or of the Federal Government or of any landowner, appropriator, or user of water in, to or from any interstate stream or the waters thereof. (June 17, 1902, ch. 1093, Sec. 8 in part, 32 Stat. 390.)'' (Emphasis added) The Yakima Reclamation Project water rights are, pursuant to 43 USC 383 above-quoted, as well as unambiguous Federal and Washington State water law, the vested property of the YBJB landowner/waterusers whose predecessors-in-interest appropriated,